English Football League - Championship

Watford
vs
Sheff Utd
  • Kick-off: Saturday 06 Feb 2027 at 15:00
  • Stadium: Vicarage Road

Live odds will be available soon

Form guide

  1. L
  2. L
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L
  6. D

Form guide

  1. L
  2. L
  3. W
  4. L
  5. W
  6. D

Watford vs Sheff Utd Predictions

Watford vs Sheff Utd is scheduled for kick off on 06 February, at 15:00. The game is set to take place at Vicarage Road. This match is bound to be interesting looking at the current form of Watford and Sheff Utd. Watford have lost 4 English Football League - Championship matches to Sheff Utd out of the last 4 they have played. After their recent loss to Bristol C, Watford is determined to redeem themselves. Watford have won 2 of their last 4 English Football League - Championship matches at Vicarage Road. Sheff Utd's away record stands at 1 victory from 4 games. Following their 2-1 loss to Stoke, Sheff Utd is determined to bounce back with a win against Watford.

Goal stats

Analysing both teams' stats is key to predicting the most likely score in this highly anticipated matchup. Watford have scored over 1.5 goals in 75% of their matches this season while losing their clean sheet in 100% of games. Their total stands at 7 goals and 29 shots on target this English Football League - Championship season. Meanwhile, Sheff Utd have scored 9 goals with 25 shots on target this season. They've managed over 1.5 goals in 63% of matches but conceded in 75% of games.

In their last 4 head-to-head clashes, Watford scored 1 goal while Sheff Utd scored 6 goals. Their last match on 18 Apr 2026 ended in 2-0 to Sheff Utd.

NEW BETFAIR CUSTOMER OFFER on Watford vs Sheff Utd

New Customer Offer: Place a £10 Bet on Sportsbook, and get £50 in Free Bet Builders

  • Join - Join with promotion code: ZSKAOL
  • Deposit - Deposit a minimum of £10
  • Bet - Bet £10 on Sportsbook
  • Get - Get £50 in free Bet Builders

T&Cs apply.

Betting stats Watford vs Sheff Utd

English Football League - Championship

Watford Sheff Utd
Played 8 8
Scored 7 9
Conceded 10 11
Shots 93 66
Shots on Target 29 25
Corners 29 23
Fouls 94 96
Yellow Cards 23 14
Red Cards 0 0

Matches won

25%

Matches won

25%

Over 1.5 Goals

75%

Over 1.5 Goals

63%

Over 2.5 Goals

38%

Over 2.5 Goals

63%

Over 3.5 Goals

0%

Over 3.5 Goals

38%

Both Teams to Score

63%

Both Teams to Score

63%

Head to Head History

Watford Sheff Utd
Wins 0 4
Draws 0 0
Goals 1 6

Watford vs Sheff Utd Previous Results

18 Apr 2026, English Football League - Championship

Watford 0 Sheff Utd 2

18 Oct 2025, English Football League - Championship

Sheff Utd 1 Watford 0

04 Jan 2025, English Football League - Championship

Watford 1 Sheff Utd 2

01 Sep 2024, English Football League - Championship

Sheff Utd 1 Watford 0

English Football League - Championship Current standings

Teams P W D L GD PTS
18 Sheff Utd 8 2 3 3 -2 9
20 Watford 8 2 2 4 -3 8

Watford vs Sheff Utd season record

Watford Sheff Utd
Games won 2 2
Games lost 4 3
Games drawn 2 3
Scored 7 9
Conceded 10 11

Form guide

18 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Bristol C 1 Watford 0

12 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Watford 1 Stoke 2

08 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Watford 2 Preston 1

05 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

West Brom 1 Watford 0

01 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Swansea 2 Watford 0

29 Aug 2026, English Football League - Championship

Watford 1 West Ham 1

Form guide

19 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Stoke 2 Sheff Utd 1

13 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Sheff Utd 0 Wolves 1

08 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Blackburn 1 Sheff Utd 2

05 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Sheff Utd 1 Norwich 3

01 Sep 2026, English Football League - Championship

Sheff Utd 3 Bolton 2

29 Aug 2026, English Football League - Championship

Cardiff 2 Sheff Utd 2

Player stats

Top Goalscorers

Player Team Goals Scored
Amin Nabizada Watford 3
Patrick Bamford Sheff Utd 2
Thomas Cannon Sheff Utd 2
Japhet Tanganga Sheff Utd 1
Edo Kayembe Watford 1

Assists

Player Team Assists
Sydie Peck Sheff Utd 2
Iker Bravo Watford 1
Edo Kayembe Watford 1
Sam McCallum Sheff Utd 1
Patrick Bamford Sheff Utd 1

Fouls

Player Team Fouls
Mamadou Doumbia Watford 12
Hector Kyprianou Watford 10
Kévin Keben Watford 9
Mattie Pollock Watford 9
Sydie Peck Sheff Utd 9

Yellow Cards

Player Team Yellow
Japhet Tanganga Sheff Utd 3
Amin Nabizada Watford 3
Kévin Keben Watford 2
Mattie Pollock Watford 2
Hector Kyprianou Watford 2

Red Cards

Player Team Red
Federico Ravaglia Watford 0
Michael Cooper Sheff Utd 0
Edo Kayembe Watford 0
Japhet Tanganga Sheff Utd 0
Mamadou Doumbia Watford 0

Shots on Target

Player Team Shots On target
Iker Bravo Watford 6
Thomas Cannon Sheff Utd 5
Sydie Peck Sheff Utd 4
Amin Nabizada Watford 4
Patrick Bamford Sheff Utd 4

Chances Created

Player Team Chances created
Sydie Peck Sheff Utd 14
Jordan Zemura Watford 9
Othmane Maamma Watford 7
Edo Kayembe Watford 6
Iker Bravo Watford 6

NEW BETFAIR CUSTOMER OFFER on Watford vs Sheff Utd

Get £50 in ACCAs, Bet Builders or Multis when you bet £10

  • Join - Join with promotion code: ZSKAOL
  • Deposit - Deposit a minimum of £10
  • Bet - Bet £10 on Sportsbook
  • Get - Get £50 in free Bet Builders

T&Cs apply.